Could molecular symbiosis by compartmentalization drive evolution of the RNA world?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shigeyoshi  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (40619855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNAワールド / 実験進化 / リボザイム / 区画化 / マイクロ流体システム / 生命の起源 / 情報と機能の分離
Outline of Research at the Start
進化の原動力は分子の多様性である。生命の起源において、機能性RNAが進化できるほどの分子多様性が自発的に出現しえたのかどうかは、非常に重要かつ未解決の問題である。本研究では、マイクロ流路デバイスにより微小液滴を操作する技術を用いてRNAの実験進化を行い、この問題に切り込む。まず、RNA酵素を細胞様の区画に封入し選択する実験を通して、どのような選択圧があるときにRNA分子の多様性が大きくなるのかを検証する。次いで、その蓄積した多様性の中から、それまでの分子の機能とは異なる別の機能が創発しうるのかどうか、進化実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental evolution of the ribozyme using droplet microfluidics has successfully produced the mutant ribozyme with higher activity beyond the wild type. Then subsequent evolution experiment has been carried out by using the integrated device newly developed, so the highly active mutant was newly obtained. We additionally obtained the novel functional RNA, that is not a ribozyme, which binds the substrate RNA and enhances its fluorescence intensity. This RNA has a very interesting feature, in which the information and function has been separated. The discovery of this RNA will give us hints regarding the RNA world evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞サイズの微小液滴操作技術を用いてリボザイムの人為進化を行う実験系を構築・運用し、実際にリボザイムの活性を大きく向上させることに成功した。特に、統合型マイクロ流体デバイスの実験進化における有用性を示すことができたことは、液滴を用いた新たな進化工学の応用範囲・可能性を大きく広げる意義を含んでいる。また、実験進化の過程で、リボザイムではない、基質RNAに結合してその蛍光を増強する能力をもつ新規なRNAを発見した。この分子種は、情報と機能を分離させている非常に興味深い特徴をもつことも判明した。このようなRNAはこれまでに発見されておらず、RNAワールドの進化に対して極めて重要な知見を与えうる。