Molecular mechanisms for conversion and transduction of light signal in a light-activatable transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hisatomi Osamu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60231544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオーレオクローム / LOVドメイン / フラビン / bZIP / 光制御型転写因子 / bZIPドメイン / 光活性化転写因子 / 光情報変換 / bZIP型転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、代表者らが開発した光制御型転写因子(光ジッパー、略称PZ)の解析を通じて、光情報の変換と伝達の過程を生物物理学的な観点から明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、青色光が誘起するLOVドメインの構造変化によりbZIPドメインが活性化する機構、bZIPドメインが標的DNA配列と複合体を形成する機構を解明する。また、PZは、転写活性の制御をはじめ、光二量体化を利用したタンパク質の活性制御やコイルドコイル形成の制御など、様々な応用展開が考えられるので、光制御モジュールとしての活用も視野に入れて研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to clarify the molecular mechanism of light signal conversion and transduction of AUREO1, using a light-activatable transcription factor (Photozipper) that we developed as a model protein. Our results indicated that light signal received by the chromophore flavin mononucleotide (FMN) induces a conformational change of LOV core through several amino acids close to FMN, which causes the deformation of the hydrophobic surface on the β-sheet of LOV core. It subsequently induces the detachment of A’α helix flanking to LOV core and the exposes the dimerization surface of LOV core, and result in the increment of its affinity for the target DNA sequence. Our studies strongly suggested the essential mechanism of aureochromes, and may provide valuable insights to understand the molecular mechanisms of other LOV proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンB2であるフラビンは、すべての生物に必要不可欠な原子団である。フラビンは酸化還元反応を触媒する多くのタンパク質に含まれるとともに、青色光を受容するための光センサータンパク質中に存在することが知られている。光センサーとしてフラビンを利用するタンパク質には、light oxygen voltage(LOV)ドメインという特徴的な領域が存在する。本研究により、オーレオクロームのLOVドメインの光情報の変換と伝達の分子機構が解明された。本研究により得られた知見は、他のフラビンタンパク質の作動原理の解明や、新たな光遺伝学ツールの作成にも有用であると考えられる。