CLEM study for the molecular dynamics of the cultured synapse model of neuromuscular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Atsuo  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60247252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアセチルコリン受容体 / 神経筋接合部 / 電子顕微鏡 / 相関顕微鏡観察 / 相関顕微鏡法 / ES細胞 / シナプス / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
神経筋接合部のポストシナプスには特徴的なひだ構造があり、神経伝達物質受容体とその結合タンパク質によるクラスターが形成されている。これらは、シナプスの形成に伴い成熟し、老化や神経筋疾患により急激に退化することから、シナプスの機能に重要な役割を果たしている。そこで本研究では、(1)受容体クラスターの成熟と崩壊に関わる分子メカニズム、(2)シナプスに非常に多い細胞内小胞の機能的な役割、(3)ひだ構造の形成と構造学的な意義、の解明を目指す。そのため、培養細胞を用いた神経筋接合部のシナプスモデルを作製し、分子レベルでの計測のために光学顕微鏡とクライオ電子顕微鏡による相関顕微鏡法を確立し、解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the neuromuscular junction (NMJ), a signal from the brain is transduced to the muscle by acetylcholine, which is released from the pre-synapse of motor neuron and binds to nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR) on the post-synaptic membrane of the muscle cell. nAChRs aggregate and form a cluster at the NMJ, contributed to efficient signal transduction. However, the clustering mechanisms remain unclear. In this study we visualized the internalized muscle specific tyrosine kinase on the cytoplasmic vesicles by correlative light and electron microscopy, which is supposed to facilitate the nAChR clustering. We also examined the co-culture of motor neurons and myotube cells differentiated from mouse embryonic stem cells, and found the attachment parts of a motor neuron and a myotube cell, indicating the formation of NMJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
nAChRが筋細胞膜に集積し始めた時期にある筋細胞内では、電子顕微鏡により検出された小胞中の筋特異的受容体チロシンキナーゼが、nAChR集積機構の一端を担っている可能性が示された。nAChRクラスターの形成は、運動神経から筋肉への効率良い情報伝達に必要不可欠である。この情報伝達の分子機構を明らかにすることは、加齢に伴い神経-筋肉間の情報伝達に問題が生じ、その結果として骨格筋の筋力低下を伴う疾患の予防や治療、リハビリテーションの確立につながる研究である。一般的に筋力低下は、日常生活の質の著しい低下をもたらすことから、予防法や改善法が確立できれば、高齢化社会における重要な社会貢献となる。