Project/Area Number |
19K06603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | Miyakonojo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Noguchi Taro 都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90615866)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アクチン / 力応答 / アクチン構造 / 力依存性 / 張力 / FRET / 構造変化 / メカノセンサー / 分子構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞は隣接する他の細胞や血流など様々な外的要因から受ける力に対して機能を変化させることが知られている。近年、これらの力を感知するメカノセンサーとしてアクチンの構造変化が注目されている。アクチンは様々なアクチン結合タンパク質と相互作用することで機能を発揮することから、力によるアクチンの構造変化とアクチン結合タンパク質との関連性を調査する意義は大きい。そこで本研究では力によるアクチン構造変化とアクチン結合タンパク質との関連性についてin vitro, in vivo双方において調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated the changes in actin structure and the localization of the actin-binding proteins, cofilin and actinin, upon force stimulation of cells using FRETactin, which can detect the conformational state of actin. As a result, I confirmed that the intracellular actin structure was changed by force stimulation. In addition, I found that force stimulation decreased the affinity of cofilin for actin, which is considered to be under tension, while actinin accumulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、細胞が力を受けると細胞内アクチンの分子構造やアクチン結合タンパク質の局在が変化することが確認された。細胞は生体内で血流や隣接する別の細胞、または細胞自身が持つ別のタンパク質は発生させる力など内外からの力によって、その機能を変化させることが知られている。 今回の成果は、その原理解明に重要な知見を与える可能性がある。