Development and application of analytical method of a new cooperative structural change for a small amount of extracted proteins from target organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tatsuya  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員 (70437573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords質量分析 / H/D交換 / タンパク質の動的構造 / ソフトウェア開発 / HD交換 / タンパク質 / 動的構造解析 / 重水素交換 / 解析ソフトウェア / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請での目的は、MALDI-MSと重水素交換を使ってタンパク質内の構造変化領域を特定するだけでなく、重水素交換中に協同的に重水素に置き換わる水素クラスターを検出し、その溶媒露出度と交換速度を算出する新手法「HDXクラスター解析」を用いて構造変化を立体的に捉え、抽出サンプルに対して機能に直結する構造因子解明のための基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to detect the dynamic structure of proteins extracted directly from organisms, we focused on H/D exchange experiments using MALDI MS and developed software that can be easily used by non-specialized researchers (started distribution for free). The software not only automatically performs various analyses, but can even show the abundance ratio of molecules with different isotopic uptakes. In addition, we succeeded in sensitively capturing changes in the dynamic structure that could not be predicted from the static structure with the amount of extracted protein. This result could be obtained by making the software by ourself. Furthermore, we succeeded in calculating the degree of solvent exposure and the number of hydrogens in the same structural cluster in the protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には現在の構造解析は本来とは異なる生物を使った大量発現系を用いており、翻訳後修飾情報の喪失、溶液構造解析可能な対象が少ないこと、複数タンパク質の一斉解析が困難であることが原因となって生理的な活性を含む定量的なデータを十分に説明できていない。本研究の成果はこれらの問題を解決するための基盤技術を確立したことにある。社会的には今後発展するであろう家畜、植物、人間自身の遺伝子操作に対し、その結果発現したタンパク質がどのように振る舞い影響するのかを知るための情報を与える技術を開発したことに意義がある。