Elucidation of epigenetic mechanisms that memorize inter-tissue communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yoshihiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20375257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 交感神経系 / 視床下部 / エピゲノム / 代謝制御 / 摂食制御 / 神経 / ヒストン脱メチル化 / ノルアドレナリン / レプチン
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満、2 型糖尿病などの生活習慣病の病因の解明と予防は、超高齢化多死社会をむかえる我が国において大きな課題となっている。本研究では、脂肪組織と神経の情報伝達に着目し、組織間の情報伝達を記憶するエピゲノム(後天的ゲノム修飾)の仕組みを明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究で得られる成果は、メタボリックシンドロームの予防・治療への足がかりとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The onset of lifestyle-related diseases can be considered to be due to abnormal interactions between tissues mediated by environmental cues. From the analysis of epigenome-modifying enzyme (JMJD1A) knockout mice, this study revealed that 1) epigenome changes are important for inducing the expression of thermogenic genes in white adipose tissue under cold stimulation and 2) the sensitivity of the hypothalamus to leptin secreted from adipose tissue is regulated by the epigenome-modifying enzyme. This study elucidated a part of the inter-tissue communication and epigenome regulation involved in the onset of lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピゲノムは外的環境に依存して後天的に書き換えられる遺伝情報である。生活習慣や食習慣などの環境要因はエピゲノムとして細胞に記憶され、脂肪を蓄積あるいは燃焼しやすい体質を作ったり、食欲の制御に働いていると考えられる。本研究では、脂肪を燃焼する体質がエピゲノムによって制御されること、エピゲノム修飾酵素が食欲の抑制に働いていることを明らかにした。本研究で得られた研究成果は、生活習慣病の予防・治療への足がかりとなる。