Study on the mechanisms of the chromatin formation on newly synthesized daughter strands: visualization and analyses of the chromatin formed on daughter strands using atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIZUME Kohji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10378846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA複製 / ヌクレオソーム / クロマチン / ヒストン / 複製 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / AFM
Outline of Research at the Start
新生鎖にヌクレオソームが形成されるメカニズムを明らかにする。とりわけ、直接可視化の手法を取ることで、ヒストンシャペロンと期待される各因子(CAF1、Asf1、Mcm2やDpb3-Dpb4など)の分子機能や、それらにより形成されるヌクレオソームの配位、もしくはクロマチン高次構造を明らかにする。そのために、各ヒストンシャペロン因子によるヌクレオソーム形成の様子をin vitroで再現し、その生化学的解析とAFM可視化解析を行う。また、各ヒストンシャペロン因子の変異株である酵母細胞から複製フォークの形成されたミニ染色体を回収し、それをAFMにより観察することで新生鎖のヌクレオソーム構造を検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the proteins consisting of the replisomes, such as Dpb3-Dpb4 or Mcm2, have been reported as "histone chaperon." I performed the biochemical assay to test if these factors show the activity as histone chaperon, but neither Dpb3-Dpb4 nor Mcm2 N-terminal region (Mcm2N) didn't assemble nucleosomes from DNA and core histones. Next, I measured the interaction between Mcm2N and histones and found strong interaction of Mcm2N with H3-H4, as reported by some groups using human Mcm2 protein. Interestingly, I also found that Mcm2N does not interact with the reconstituted nucleosome, suggesting that Mcm2N can not access H3-H4 in a nucleosome. These results suggest that Mcm2N are involved in capturing histones released from template strands to provide them to newly synthesized strands but not involved in the dissociation of nucleosome on template strands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒストンを鋳型鎖から新生鎖に受け渡す複製因子は、ヒストンと十分な親和性で相互作用する必要があり、かつ、新生鎖に譲渡するためにその相互作用は一定条件で解消される必要もある。また、鋳型鎖から新生鎖への方向性をもって、ヒストンを移動させなければならない。本研究において検出されたMcm2Nとヒストンとの結合様式の解析を進めることで、例えば液-液相分離などで重要な“緩い結合”が、生理的な意義をもつ代表例として他の事例の解釈にも応用される知見となりうる。