Studying the molecular mechanism of replisome disassembly in mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshitami  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (50616761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / ゲノム不安定化 / ツメガエル卵無細胞系 / レプリソーム / 複製フォーク / Mre11ヌクレアーゼ / アフリカツメガエル卵無細胞系 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / Wee1/Myt1キナーゼ / 複製ストレス / 核膜崩壊 / CDK / Wee1/Myt1 / Mre11 / CDKキナーゼ / ゲノム安定性 / DNA複製フォーク / ユビキチン化制御
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は最近、DNA複製が途中で停止した状態のままで細胞周期が分裂期へ進行すると、複製装置であるレプリソームが染色体から脱離することを見出した。本研究では、この分裂期レプリソーム脱離制御の分子機構と生理的意義について、アフリカツメガエル卵無細胞系と哺乳類培養細胞を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome duplication must be complete before initiation of mitosis. In this study, I have examined the consequences of forced mitotic entry after interruption of DNA replication progression using Xenopus cell-free system. I have found that mitotic entry was temporally delayed when replication restart was simultaneously allowed. By contrast, processing of replication intermediates by a nuclease was required to allow mitotic entry when DNA replication was continuously interrupted. These responses are considered to be a mechanism ensuring that DNA replication and mitosis never occurs at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物では、DNA複製と細胞分裂は細胞周期の異なる時期に起きるよう制御されており、本来両立し得ない現象である。しかし、細胞周期制御に異常を持つ癌細胞などでは、ゲノム局所的には未複製の領域があるにも関わらず分裂期へと進行し、ゲノム不安定化が増大するケースが知られている。卵無細胞系で見られた現象(複製再開による分裂期進行の遅延、ヌクレアーゼによる複製中間体のプロセシング)は、正常な細胞での応答であり、癌細胞ではこれらの仕組みが破綻することでゲノム不安定化が助長される可能性を示唆している。