Project/Area Number |
19K06640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 上皮細胞接着 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 細胞骨格 / 集団細胞運動 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上皮細胞が接着を維持しながら運動する様式を集団細胞運動と呼ぶ。集団細胞運動は、正常発生過程のみならず、がん細胞の浸潤・転移の過程でも観察され。個々の細胞が自由に運動する場合と異なり、細胞集団が効率良く運動するためには、集団を形成する細胞が運動の方向性やスピードを協調させる必要がある。本研究提案では、張力依存的に起こるAJの構成要素のリモデリングと細胞内生化学的シグナ ル(RhoAやERKの活性および細胞内Caイオンの変化)の間に存在するブラックボックスについて、最新の近位プロテオミクス技術およびイメージング技術を駆使し、集団細胞運動の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial tissues expand and contract during development and in homeostasis, enabling them to take on complex topologies to seal the interior of the organism from the external environment. Tissue integrity is maintained by dynamically modulating the inherent contractility of each epithelial cell that comprises the tissue, such as during collective cell migration in wound healing. In this research project, I have addressed the mechanisms contributing to epithelial cell sheet homeostasis by focusing on how individual cells regulate their contractility through plasticity of the epithelial cell adhesion complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上皮細胞間の張力の均衡は、上皮細胞シートの恒常性に必須である。このような細胞同士の間に生じる機械的な張力を介した情報伝達は、上皮細胞の増殖や運動を制御する重要な役割を担うことが近年明らかになっており、今回の成果は、上皮細胞の異常によって生じる癌の病態解明にもつながることが期待される。また、上皮細胞シートの恒常性の破綻は、アトピー性皮膚炎や炎症性腸疾患などの慢性炎症を引き起こすことが明らかになっており、今回の発見は慢性炎症疾患に対する新たな予防法や治療法を開発する上で基礎となる知見である。