Identification of regulatory factors for the mammalian Golgi stress response by GeCKO screen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiderou  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60378528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / ストレス / プロテオグリカン / ムチン / コレステロール / 神経変性疾患 / TFE3 / KLF / 小胞体ストレス / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の主力製品はタンパク質であるが、大部分のタンパク質は小胞体で作られ、ゴルジ体で加工されて完成する。細胞がたくさんのタンパク質を作る時には、工場を増設するように小胞体やゴルジ体も増設される。このように小胞体やゴルジ体を増設する機構は、それぞれ小胞体ストレス応答とゴルジ体ストレス応答と呼ばれる。われわれはこれまでに小胞体ストレス応答の機構を明らかにしてきた。本研究課題ではわれわれが開拓した新しい研究であるゴルジ体ストレス応答の研究を行っている。ゴルジ体ストレス応答のメカニズムを明らかにすることによって、ゴルジ体が関与するアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患の研究基盤を築くことを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Golgi stress response is a homeostatic mechanism that enhances capacity of Golgi function according to cellular demand. By the time this research was initiated, we had identified four response pathways: the TFE3 pathway, proteoglycan pathway, mucin pathway, and cholesterol pathway; however, the molecular mechanisms of these response pathways remained unclear. In this research project, we tried to identify the regulators of these pathways by various techniques. As a result of our research, we identified the transcription factor KLF in the proteoglycan pathway, the enhancer sequence MGSE and the transcription factor RELA in the mucin pathway, and the regulators OSBP1, PITPNB, CDIPT and PI4KIIIB in the cholesterol pathway. He also found TJAP1, SDF4, and PPP2R1A as regulators of the TFE3 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、ゴルジ体ストレス応答の4つの応答経路の分子機構の基本的部分を半分程度明らかにすることができた。ゴルジ体ストレス応答は小胞体ストレス応答とともに細胞小器官の量的調節機構という細胞生物学の根幹に関わる研究課題であることから、今回の研究成果はゴルジ体ストレス応答という研究分野の基盤を構築するとともに、細胞生物学に対して学術的に大いに貢献するものであると考える。また、ゴルジ体ストレス応答は小胞体ストレス応答と同様に様々な疾患に関与しており、高齢化社会で特に問題となっているアルツハイマー病(認知症の一種)などの神経変性疾患の予防・診断・治療の開発のための研究基盤となることが期待できる。