Molecular mechanisms underlying cellular responses to nutrient starvation in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Yoko  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 特任助教 (80580266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords栄養応答 / TORキナーゼ / 有性生殖 / 分裂酵母 / 有性生殖開始 / tRNA / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は、自身をとりまく環境中の栄養状態を感知して、増殖、分化を適切に切り換えながら、変化に適応している。栄養応答機構には、真核生物に広く保存されているTORキナーゼを中心とするシグナル伝達経路が大きく関与していることが示されている。申請者は、タンパク質合成に不可欠なtRNAの前駆体が、栄養状態に応じたTORキナーゼの活性調節でも重要な働きをしていることを見出した。本研究では、栄養応答機構においてtRNA前駆体が果たす役割の全貌を明らかにする。また、栄養応答に異常を示す変異体の解析を通して、栄養応答機構の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify mechanisms underlying cellular responses to nutrients using a eukaryotic model organism, fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe. We have previously found that tRNA precursors regulate TOR kinase activity in response to nutrient availability. In this study, we isolated a novel candidate related to both tRNA and TOR. We also revealed the downstream mechanism of TOR kinase, by which meiotic transcripts were selectively recognized and degraded during mitotic growth. Furthermore, we demonstrated the TOR activity was affected by sulfur availability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養飢餓応答は、細胞にとって最も基本的なシステムの一つである。本研究成果により、真核生物に広く保存されたTORキナーゼの働きについてより深く理解が進むとともに、細胞の基本原理の解明に繋がっていくことが期待される。また、飢餓応答システムの変化や破綻が、老化の進行やガンや糖尿病等の発症に関わっていることから、本研究成果が、将来的には新しい診断法や治療法の開発等に応用されることも期待できる。