Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms by phosphorylation-dephosphorylation that supports ER-to-Golgi vesicular traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Ken  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00303602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小胞輸送 / リン酸化 / COPII / 小胞体
Outline of Research at the Start
ERからの小胞輸送を制御する因子として、COPII因子群、およびER exit site形成に関わる因子であるSec16が受けるリン酸化、脱リン酸化に着目し、これらと相互作用する出芽酵母で既知の脱リン酸化酵素(32種)を酵母two-hybrid法により同定を行う。候補となる脱リン酸化のターゲットとなる因子について、脱リン酸化がおよぼす影響を試験管内再構成系による分子機構解析や、欠損株や疑似リン酸化変異体を発現させた株のライブセルイメージングによる解析など、酵母の特性を活かしたin vitroとin vivoの両面からのアプローチにより制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using vesicular transport between the endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi apparatus in budding yeast as a model system, we focused on phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of factors involved in this reaction and analyzed how transport reactions and related organelle formation are regulated and controlled. We found that the T21 residue of the COPII coat subunit is dephosphorylated by PP2A phosphatase. We also showed that phosphorylation of Sec16, which is involved in the formation of the ER exit site, is not functionally essential, and that Sec16 functions in concert with Sed4, which localizes to the ER membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核細胞に普遍的に備わる小胞輸送と呼ばれる物質輸送の仕組みについて、特に小胞体からゴルジ体への小胞輸送反応に焦点をあて、その制御機構の一端を明らかにした。小胞輸送反応は他領域にも広く関わる細胞の基礎現象であるため、例えばこれまで原因が不明であった疾患の原因が小胞輸送機能の損傷にあるものが最近続々と報告されてきている。そのため、小胞輸送の仕組みを明らかにすることは、現代細胞生物学の重要なテーマであると同時に、創薬や疾患治療にも大きく寄与するものである。