Elucidation of the nuclear export mechanism of ubiquitinated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Shoshiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80548280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質品質管理 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 細胞内輸送 / タンパク質品質管理機構 / 細胞生物学 / 核外搬出 / 細胞内局在制御
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの神経変性疾患では、神経細胞内の主として細胞質内に異常なユビキチン化病因タンパク質の蓄積が共通して観察されることが知られており、この異常タンパク質を分解除去し細胞質に隔離する機構は、ヒトの健康にとって重要な機構であることが考えられている。しかし、何故ユビキチン化タンパク質が核ではなく細胞質に優先的に蓄積するのかわかっていなかった。本研究ではプロテアソーム機能低下時に、ユビキチン化タンパク質が核から細胞質に運び出す分子機構を明らかにし、生理的意義に迫る。これらを明らかにすることで、異常タンパク質が蓄積する病気の理解と治療につながると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to genetic mutation, other environmental stresses such as oxidative stress are able to change the structure of a protein and induce protein misfolding. The misfolded proteins are ubiquitinated and subsequently degradaded in the cells. It is known that the ubiqutinated proteins which escape the degradation are transported and sequestered in specific inclusion body in the cytosol but not in the nucleus. However, these molecular mechanisms were unclear. We has identified a novel factor C6orf106 involved in the nuclear export of ubiquitinated proteins and a candidate protein which is exported from the nucleus by C6orff106.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ユビキチン化タンパク質を核外に搬出するための新たな経路と新たな分子メカニズムが明らかとなった。構造異常タンパク質の発現、ユビキチン化タンパク質の細胞質での蓄積は、がん細胞、老化細胞、神経変性疾患における神経細胞において観察される。このことから申請者の研究成果は、がん、神経変性疾患や老化の理解の手がかりの一つとなり、将来的には新たな治療戦略につながることが期待される。