Molecular mechanism of nuclear structure construction by interaction between chromatin and nuclear pore complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Haruhiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70399533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核膜 / 核膜孔 / 染色体 / クロマチン / 分裂酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の細胞核は核膜によって細胞質と隔てられている。細胞核の中に修められているクロマチンは、核膜近傍とそれ以外では凝縮の度合いが異なると言われ、核膜周辺部ではクロマチンが独自の調節を受けていることが予想されている。しかし、クロマチンが核膜周辺領域でどのように調節されるのか具体的なメカニズムは明らかにされていない。本研究では核膜構成因子のうち核膜孔複合体と呼ばれるタンパク質に注目し、顕微鏡による観察や分子遺伝学の手法を用いて研究をおこない、クロマチン構造と核膜の分子の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In interphase eukaryotic cells, chromosomes are stored in the nucleus, which is separated from the cytoplasm by the nuclear membrane, suggesting that chromosome function is regulated by nuclear membrane proteins. In this study, we analyzed the interaction between the nuclear pore complex and chromatin structure using fission yeast to elucidate the structure of the nuclear pore complex and to comprehensively identify proteins that interact with the nuclear pore complex proteins. This process revealed that the nuclear pore complex of fission yeast has a unique structure that is not found in any other species. We also identified several factors that genetically interact with the nuclear pore complex proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核膜孔複合体タンパク質と密接な関連する可能性のあるタンパク質を多く同定することができた。今後の研究の進展によって、核膜孔複合体タンパク質の異常と関連の深い、様々な疾患との関係が明らかになれば、原因の解明や治療につながる可能性がある。学術的には、新規の核膜孔複合体の構造が明らかとなり、真核細胞の進化を理解する上で重要な成果を上げることができた。本研究は真核細胞の核膜の機能についてヒトを始め高等動物にも普遍的な分子メカニズムの理解や、疾患の原因の特定とその治療にも繋がると期待される。