Project/Area Number |
19K06668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
Kamada Yoshiaki 基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (20291891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 彰 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (10272692)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 酵母 / アミノ酸 / シグナル伝達 / トア複合体 / 細胞応答 / タンパク質合成 / Tor / プロテインキナーゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トア複合体1(TORC1)は細胞にとって必須のプロテインキナーゼであり、細胞内アミノ酸センシングを担っている。しかし、TORC1が20種類のアミノ酸すべてを個別にモニターし、活性調節を受ける仕組みは未解明のまま残されている。 申請者は、これまでにtRNAを介したTORC1によるアミノ酸センシングの新規モデルを提唱した(Kamada 2017)。 本研究では、研究代表者は研究分担者と共に、遺伝学的・生化学的手法、そして最新鋭の構造解析やメタボローム解析を駆使して、細胞内アミノ酸センシング機構を分子メカニズムの視点および生理学的な視点から解明し、新規モデルに確証を付与する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I investigated the mechanism of Tor complex1 regulation by amino acid signaling. The goal of this study is to establish the novel model of TORC1 regulation by tRNA as an amino acid-starvation signal. I found that tRNA binds to FRB domain of Tor1 protein. Since FRB domain is known as a rapamycin (a TORC1 specific inhibitor)- binding site, tRNA is supposed to regulate TORC1 activity in a same manner with rapamycin. Therefore, I analyzed the tRNA-FRB binding using structural biological methods, and molecular biological methods to examine the above model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TORC1によるアミノ酸センシング研究において、Sabatiniが提唱する低分子量GTPase Ragを介したTORC1制御モデルが、多くの矛盾点を抱えつつも広く受け入れられている(Bar-Peled, 2013)。しかし、最近多くの疑問が国内外のTOR研究者により呈され、再考を余儀なくされている。本研究により提唱・検証された新規モデルは、TOR研究分野にパラダイムシフトを起こすことが期待される。