Oocyte production with the set of ovarian follcle progenitors induced from mouse ESCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10749328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsマウスES細胞 / 卵巣オルガノイド / 卵巣サブポピュレーション / 再構築卵胞 / 誘導胎児卵巣細胞 / 卵胞 / 卵子 / 卵巣 / 再構築 / 間質細胞 / 支持細胞 / ES細胞 / オルガノイド / 誘導生殖巣細胞 / 卵巣サブタイプ / 誘導卵巣体細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、マウス多能性幹細胞を卵子へと分化させる技術が確立されたが、卵胞構築のために胎児卵巣細胞を要する。本研究ではこれと同等の細胞をマウスES細胞から誘導し、卵子再構築系を完成させる。
代表者は胎児卵巣様細胞(SCLCs)の誘導法を確立したが、卵胞形成効率は胎児卵巣の数十分の一であり、卵胞を形成する細胞セットが十分に誘導されていない様である。そこで、卵巣のサブタイプへの分化を示すレポーターマウスを樹立し、各細胞を分取し、卵胞構築に十分なセットを解明する。このセットをSCLCsから誘導分取することで、高効率で卵胞を構築する完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I induced ovarian somatic cells from female mouse ESCs by the appropriate treatment with molecules that function in vivo. Single-cell RNA-seq analysis showed that cells differentiated into all ovarian somatic cell subpopulations. We named these cells FOSLCs (Fetal Ovarian Somatic cell-Like Cells).
Subsequently, we reconstructed ovarioids by reaggregating Primordial Germ Cell Like Cells (PGCLCs) and FOSCLs. In ovarioids, cells recapitulated ovarian development. On day 23, ovarioid forms numerous follicles where oocytes were surrounded by multilayered granulosa cells and theca cells, both of which are known to play central roles in female hormone secretion. Then, oocytes developed into MII oocytes, by in vitro growth and in vitro maturation culture. We also confirmed the functionality of MII oocytes by in vitro fertilization. Fertilized embryos at the 2-cell stage were transplanted into pseudopregnant mice, pups were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により初めて卵巣オルガノイドが多能性幹細胞から再構築された。卵巣と精巣の原基である未分化生殖巣を構成する細胞は始原生殖細胞(PGC)と体細胞に分けられ、発生は体細胞に主導される。これまでにPGC様細胞はマウス、ヒトなどの多能性肝細胞から誘導されたが、体細胞の誘導研究は進んでいなかった。本研究は、マウスES細胞から生殖巣体細胞を誘導しPGC様細胞と生殖巣(卵巣)を構築し卵子を作出できた点で学術的及び社会的に意義ぶかい。本研究の成果をもとに、ヒトなど多くの動物の生殖巣オルガノイドを利用してのヒトなどの種特異的な生殖細胞/生殖巣の形成に関する研究が進ことが期待される。