Study on the mechanism that regulates asymmetric peeling involved in the separation of germ layer fates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Naohito Takatori  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70404960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胚葉運命 / mRNA非対称分配 / 細胞分裂 / 核移動 / 細胞周期 / 胚発生 / 細胞極性 / 発生運命決定 / mRNA局在
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の体は様々な機能を果たす多様な細胞から構成されている.こうした細胞がどのようにして卵細胞から作られるか理解することが最終目標である.そのためにこの研究では,発生の初期に作られ,多様な細胞を作る基礎となる,外胚葉,中胚葉,内胚葉のうち,中胚葉と内胚葉がどのような機構により作られるか調べる.中胚葉と内胚葉の元となる母細胞の中にどのようにして非対称性が作られ,どのようにして互いに異なる性質を持つ娘細胞が作られるか調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The details of the process of segregation of germ layer fates among embryonic cells are unknown in most animals. Using a primitive chordate, Halocynthia roretzi, we previously showed that the separation of embryonic fates is mediated by the asymmetric partitioning of mRNA which encodes a transcription factor called Not from mesoendoderm mother cell to the daughter mesoderm cell. In the present study, we showed that the difference in cell cycle length between mesoendoderm cells and the adjacent cell regulates the position of the cleavage plane in the mesendoderm cell via mesoendoderm cell deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器の再生には、ES, iPSなどの細胞から適切な数・種類の分化した細胞を適切な位置に作ることが重要である。しかし、細胞分化の初期過程にある、胚葉の形成を細胞レベルで制御することは困難である。今回の研究は、胚葉形成過程にある細胞集団内にある、細胞周期のズレが中胚葉と内胚葉の適切な形成に重要であることを示しており、臓器再生の際に、幹細胞からの胚葉形成を制御するための基盤を提供する研究であると考えられる。