Molecular mechanisms underlying the proliferation of differentiated glial cells in Drosophila melanogaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kentaro  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30733068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟崎 健  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60359669)
平井 和之  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (70597335)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 可塑性 / ショウジョウバエ / 中枢神経系 / 脱分化 / 増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に、分化した細胞は増殖しない。分化している細胞の増殖は組織の損傷時に起こり、組織の修復に貢献する。現在までのところ、このような分化細胞の増殖というような細胞の可塑性を支える仕組みについて十分に探索されているとは言えない。
本研究では、申請者らが発見した、ショウジョウバエ発生過程で脱分化し、増殖する細胞系譜に着目し、これを支える分子機構の解明を目的とする。脱分化・増殖の基盤的知見の集積に貢献し、より高度で複雑な哺乳類の損傷時における細胞の可塑性の分子基盤の理解にもつながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, differentiated cells do not proliferate, but in some cases they start to divide and contribute to tissue repair or remodelling. A specific type of differentiated glial cell in the larval brain of fruit flies begins to divide after the end of larval life. Using this as a model system, we investigated the molecular basis that gives differentiated cells the ability to proliferate and that triggers their proliferation. We found that the hormone signal is required during late larval life, but not during prepupal life, for glial cells to gain the ability to divide multiple times after larval life and to initiate cell division. We were also able to identify the genes that act downstream of the hormone signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すでに特殊化した細胞がどのようにして再び分裂できる様になるのか、また組織や種を超えてその仕組みに共通性があるのか十分に探索されているとは言えない。本研究はその様な仕組みの一端を明らかにした。全体としては種を超えた類似性を見出すことはできなかったが、新たに同定した関連分子は哺乳類においても一部の異常増殖する細胞に発現することが報告されている。以上のことから基盤的知見の集積に貢献し新たな視点を提供できたと言える。