Evolution of chlorophyll metabolic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ayumi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 名誉教授 (10197402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化 / 代謝系 / クロロフィル
Outline of Research at the Start
物質、エネルギー代謝は生命活動の中心的な役割を担っている。それらを構成する酵素がどのように誕生し、新しい代謝経路が出現したのかは、生物進化の研究において最も興味深い問いの一つである。酵素は生理的な役割を担う触媒活性以外に、生理的には意味のない触媒活性(Promiscous activity)を併せ持っている。本研究の目的は、このPromiscousな活性がどのようにして新しい酵素の誕生へとつながったのかを明らかにし、酵素の誕生と進化のモデルを提案することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolism plays a central role in living organism. How the enzymes that constitute metabolic pathway developed and how new metabolic pathways emerged in the history of life is one of the most interesting questions in the study of evolution. In this study, it was found that the enzyme that degrades chlorophyll in plants is derived from a bacteria that is not related to chlorophyll degradation in the host cell. These results indicate that the bacterial gene was transferred to the ancestor of plants and its promiscuous activity of the enzyme was used to form a new metabolic pathway in plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義:本研究は、酵素が潜在的に持っている活性が、進化の過程で新しい代謝系の構築にどのように利用されてきたかを調べたものである。クロロフィル代謝系を研究対象とし、生化学的な手法によりその解明に取り組んだ。この研究は、酵素が潜在的に持つ多様な活性という分子的な実体に基づいて代謝系の進化の解明に取り組んだ点に意義がある。
社会的な意義:本研究の成果は、遺伝子の改変による人工的な代謝系を利用した有用物質の生産などに応用できる可能性がある。