Regulation of nuclear fusion by the LINC complex during sexual reproduction of Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Shuh-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10252222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核膜融合 / 雌性配偶体 / 重複受精 / シロイヌナズナ / 核膜タンパク質 / 細胞核融合 / 有性生殖 / 膜融合 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれは、シロイヌナズナの雌性配偶体を用いた遺伝子発現誘導系を開発し、これを用いた解析によって、核内膜のSUNタンパク質が雌性配偶体形成過程の極核融合に必要であることを明らかにした。SUNタンパク質は、核外膜のKASHタンパク質とともにLINC複合体を形成しているが、極核融合ではSUN-KASH相互作用が必要であることも示した。本研究では、植物の有性生殖の核融合におけるLINC複合体の役割の解明を目指す。このため、1)極核融合過程で機能するKASHタンパク質の同定と機能解析、2)精核融合過程におけるLINC複合体の役割の解析、3)極核移動過程におけるアクチン細胞骨格系の役割の解析、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LINC complex is a protein complex formed by the SUN protein in the inner nuclear membrane and the KASH protein in the outer nuclear membrane. The LINC complex functions in various processes including nuclear migration and positioning. In this study, we improved our female gametophyte-specific gene induction system. Using the improved system, we analyzed the roles of the LINC complex in nuclear fusion (polar nuclear fusion and sperm nuclear fusion) during sexual reproduction in Arabidopsis thaliana. Our results suggested that the SUN protein is required for polar nuclear fusion but not for sperm nuclear fusion. We identified a KASH protein expressed in the female gametophyte and analyzed its functions in nuclear fusion. We also analyzed the functional domains GEX1, a nuclear membrane protein required for nuclear membrane fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製した改良型の雌性配偶体特異的な遺伝子発現誘導系は、雌性配偶体形成初期過程からの遺伝子機能の解析を含め、利用可能な範囲が広がったといえる。また、極核融合と精核融合のメカニズムの違いを示唆する結果は、2種類の核融合を区別する機構の探索への展開が期待できる。本研究によって特定したKASHタンパク質やGEX1を足がかりとした解析によって、有性生殖過程の核膜融合の分子機構の理解が進むと考えられる。