Defense mechanisms involving long non-coding RNAs in plants: an approach from RNA-binding factor study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Yasushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70381902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords長鎖非コードRNA / シロイヌナズナ / 感染防御 / RNAポリメラーゼIII / ストレス応答 / サリチル酸 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / RNA結合タンパク質 / HSP / 種子形成 / 感染防御機構
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞中には多様な非コードRNAが存在し、200 塩基を超える長鎖非コード RNAの機能解明は進んでいない。260塩基長のAtR8 lncRNAは、RNAポリメラーゼIIIの転写プロモーターに着目することでシロイヌナズナから発見され、以下の特徴がある。1.タンパク質と結合し、細胞質に大量に存在する。2.感染、ストレス、サリチル酸に応答する。3.根と未熟種子に局在する。本研究はAtR8 lncRNAの結合タンパク質を同定することで、その感染防御の機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noncoding RNAs (ncRNAs) are cellular RNAs which are not classified with mRNAs. Especially, longer version of ncRNA is called as lncRNA, and which functions are not clear. AtR8 lncRNA was discovered in Arabidopsis seems to be involved in defense and stress response, and we have identified proteins that bind to this RNA. For example, a kind of heat stress protein (HSP70), whose function is not yet well characterized, binds to this RNA. The protein is also closely related to stress, and more detailed functional analysis is now ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は生育場所を変更できないため、様々な環境変化に適応する必要があり、優れたストレス応答や感染防御の仕組みを持っている。タンパク質に比べて、感染防御に対処するRNAのことはよく分かっていない。アブラナ科植物から発見されたAtR8 lncRNAはタンパク質と結合してストレス耐性や感染防御を示す。本研究ではその結合タンパク質を明らかにした。本研究で、RNAの関わる感染防御が解明できれば、将来的な植物の利用に活用できる。