Understanding the molecular mechanism of B3-MAPKKK-mediated plant osmostress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yoichi  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50277240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsABA / 浸透圧 / SnRK2 / RAFカイネース / シロイヌナズナ / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 浸透圧応答 / RAF / エチレン受容体 / アブシジン酸 / B-RAF / B-MAPKKK / 浸透圧ストレス / Raf様キナーゼ / B3 MAPKKK / MAPKKK
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は乾燥ストレスに曝されると、それを細胞内の浸透圧変化として感知し、植物ホルモンであるABAを蓄積し、気孔閉鎖を始めとする様々な防御応答を発動する。この一連の応答では植物固有のリン酸化タンパク質SnRK2の活性化が重要であることが示されている。近年、ABAによるSnRK2の活性化における分子基盤は解明が進んだが、浸透圧による活性化機構については未だ不明な部分が多く残されている。本研究では、申請者の研究グループが初めて同定したSnRK2上流キナーゼ(ARK)を中心とした浸透圧によるSnRK2活性化機構の分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A protein kinase SnRK2 plays an essential role in osmostress responses of plants; however, a mechanism how SnRK2 is activated by osmostress was unknown. Our research group showed using the moss that B3-RAF is an upstream kinase of SnRK2 in ABA and osomostress signaling. In this research project we further showed that B3-RAF is evolutionarily conserved in Arabidopsis, which is a model plant of angiosperms, and also regulates osmostress-responsive SnRK2 activity via direct phosphorylation. Our research demonstrates that B3-RAF mediated osmostress-dependent SnRK2 activation is evolutionarily conserved among land plants. On the other hand, the mechanism by which B3-RAF is activated is suggested to be different between Arabidopsis and the moss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究グループによる乾燥応答の制御因子としてのRAFの発見がシロイヌナズナRAFの機能解明につながったように、ヒメツリガネゴケの解析はコケ植物の知見にとどまらず、被子植物が有しながらもこれまで明らかにされてこなかった環境情報処理システムの解明に繋がることが期待できる。進行する地球規模の環境変化において、水環境に対する作物のレジリエンス向上は重要課題である。植物の水環境情報統御の分子基盤を明らかにしていくことは、食糧・エネルギー問題解決への基盤技術構築に貢献すると考える。