Structural and functional analysis of Chlorophyllide a oxidoreductase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sumida Tomomi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生命理工学センター), 副主任研究員 (00746331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚谷 祐介  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 副主任研究員 (10421843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光合成 / 色素合成酵素 / バクテリオクロロフィル / 色素合成色素
Outline of Research at the Start
バクテリオクロロフィル(BChl)は光合成細菌の持つ光合成色素で、タンパク質と複合体を形成し、光合成反応において電子伝達やエネルギー吸収の中心的役割を担っている。クロロフィリド還元酵素(COR)はBChl形成の最終段階反応の一つを触媒する酵素だが、CORの反応メカニズムの詳細な解明は進んでいない。CORによる基質認識や反応様式を明らかにするために、本研究ではX線結晶構造解析を手法としてCORの立体構造を解析し、BChlの生合成機構の解明を行う。得られた構造をもとに、ニトロゲナーゼ類似酵素ファミリーに属するCORが祖先酵素からどのように進化してきたのか、酵素進化に関して考察していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorophyllide a oxidoreductase (COR) is a divinyl reductase that play a role in the late step of bacteriochlorophyll biosynthesis. In this study, we purified the recombinant COR enzyme and analyzed it with X-ray crystallography and cryo-EM. However the high resolution images were not obtained, we used AlphaFold2 to predict the structure. We constructed the docking model for COR with substrate. Based on this information, we try to elucidate the substrate recognition and catalytic mechanisms of COR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CORの反応メカニズムの解明は、これまでの研究において酵素学的なアプローチからも触媒残基の同定には至っていない。CORの立体構造解析から、CORによる色素生合成メカニズムの直接的な知見を得ることができれば、触媒残基や認識サイトの改変も可能となり、異なる吸収波長を持つ任意のバクテリオクロロフィル形成酵素の作製や、ニトロゲナーゼ類似酵素ファミリーに属する酵素間の比較から、多重結合を還元する共通の反応メカニズムを解明出来るだけでなく、共通祖先からの進化の過程を議論することが可能となるため学術的意義は大きい。