Regulatory mechanism of environmental acclimation by the partner switching system in cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hihara Yukako  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60323375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパートナースイッチング制御系 / シアノバクテリア / 光合成 / 強光順化応答 / PmgA / pmgA / アンチシグマ因子 / シグナル伝達 / 順化応答 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
20年以上前に、シアノバクテリア Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803が強光下や光グルコース条件下で生存するために必須な因子としてPmgAを同定したが、PmgAタンパク質の調製が困難であるため、生化学解析は進展しなかった。今回、in vitro翻訳系の利用がブレークスルーとなり、PmgAのリン酸化標的としてSsr1600を同定した。これを手掛かりとして、PmgAが従属栄養細菌においてパートナースイッチング制御系として知られているシグナル伝達経路の構成成分であるのか、それともシアノバクテリアに特有のシグナル伝達経路を構成しているのか、生化学・生理学の両面で解析を進めていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate how the partner-switching system regulates photosynthesis and metabolism in cyanobacteria. In the canonical partner-switching systems, gene expression is regulated by the capture and release of sigma factors by anti-sigma factors. We found that the partner switching system in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 is a quite unique system in which the anti-sigma factor regulates the amount of the antagonist protein to control the accumulation of chlorophyll and photosystem I in a coordinated manner under high-light conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質のリン酸化実験、相互作用解析、および変異株の表現型解析を行い、アンチシグマ様因子PmgAがアンタゴニスト様因子Ssr1600の蓄積量を制御することで、強光下での光合成制御に関わること、さらに他のアンタゴニスト様因子との相互作用を通じて炭素代謝制御にも関わる可能性を見出した。本成果は光合成の制御機構、およびパートナースイッチング制御系の基礎研究のみならず、シアノバクテリアの代謝改変による物質生産等の応用研究にも重要な新知見を与えるものである。