Role of DNA methylation in phenotypic plasticities for environmental changes in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Taisuke  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10378581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / エピ変異体 / シロイヌナズナ / 表現型可塑性 / 細胞リプログラミング / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA メチル化は遺伝子の発現に深く関与するDNAにおける化学修飾である。植物においてDNAメチル化が、環境に応じた細胞機能・形態の変化(表現型可塑性)に関与すると予想されているが、どの遺伝子のDNAメチル化の変化がこれらの細胞応答に関与するかは明らかになっていない。本研究では、染色体上のDNAメチル化が部分的に野生型と異なっている系統群を利用することで、このような遺伝子群を同定する。さらに、これらの遺伝子の発現制御機構を解析する事で、植物でDNAメチル化が表現型可塑性を維持する因子として作用するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By phenotypic analyses and identification of causative genes of three kinds of epi-alleles, which are predicted to have caused phenotypes related to environmental responses and morphogenesis through changes in DNA methylation pattern, we obtained the following results. (1) A novel gene involved in the process of de-differentiation and regeneration was identified. This gene showed diverse methylation patterns among accessions. (2) In an epi-allele exhibiting pathogen resistance phenotype, expression of immune-related genes was increased only upon pathogen infection compared to the wild-type plant. (3) We identified two to three candidate causal genes of an epi-allele showing leaf morphological abnormalities related to auxin signaling on chromosomes 1 and 4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで報告されているエピ変異体は自然界に存在するものや偶発的に得られたものがほとんどであった。本研究によりエピ変異体のリソースとしてエピジェネティック組換え自殖系統群を用いることで、特定の表現型を示すエピ変異体の単離が可能であり、このようなエピ変異体では表現型が安定に遺伝することから、連鎖解析で原因遺伝子座を特定できることが示された。また病原菌抵抗性を示すエピ変異体では病原菌に感染した時のみ免疫関連遺伝子の発現が野生型より高く、従来の突然変異体や遺伝子組換え植物のように常に免疫機能を改変させ通常の生育にも影響を及ぼす植物とは異なる特性をもつ植物を得られた。