Novel light signaling pathway in green algae explored by circadian clock resetting mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Matsuo  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 講師 (00452201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日時計 / 緑藻 / クラミドモナス / 光応答 / ROC15 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
緑藻クラミドモナスは淡水域に棲息する単細胞生物です。単細胞生物であっても、我々と同じように体内時計(概日時計)を持っています。そして、その時計は赤色光でリセットされます。しかし、クラミドモナスでは赤色光を受容する光受容体が未だに知られていません。よって、クラミドモナスの体内時計のリセットには未知の光受容体が関わっていると思われます。本研究では、遺伝学的・生化学的手法を用いて、クラミドモナスが赤色光を感知する未知のメカニズムを明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that reset the circadian clock in the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. Using forward genetic analysis, we identified two related genes. They were Early flowring 3 (ELF3) and ELF4, which are known to be components of the Evening complex (EC) in land plants. Furthermore, reverse genetic analysis revealed that pCRY, a plant-type cryptochrome among the known blue light receptors, is involved in this phenomenon. These results provide an overview of the resetting mechanism of the circadian clock in green algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、緑藻クラミドモナスの概日時計のリセット機構に関わる因子の同定に成功した。その結果、陸上植物の概日時計システムとの類似点や相違点が明らかになった。緑色植物の光応答や概日時計システムの進化を考察する上で重要な知見の一つとなると期待される。近年、緑藻を含む微細藻類の有効活用が様々な分野で検討されている。緑藻の基礎生物学的知見の蓄積は、緑藻の可能性を最大限に引き出す上で必要不可欠である。本研究の知見は、緑藻を活用する際の光条件や時刻を検討する上で有益な情報となると期待される。