Identification of genes which control seed germination response to temperature and phenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Naoto  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (10211179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井内 聖  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (90312256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種子 / 発芽 / フェノロジー / 自然変異 / 温度 / 量的遺伝子座 / ゲノム配列解析 / 組換え自殖系統 / ゲノムシークエンス / 遺伝解析 / QTL解析 / 種子発芽 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
冬型と夏型のフェノロジーを持つ植物に対照的な発芽の温度反応性をもたらす遺伝子を同定する。このため、シロイヌナズナの自然変異系統を利用したQTL(量的形質遺伝子座)解析を行う。また、既知の発芽制御遺伝子の発現に対する温度の影響を比較解析し、その共通点と相違点を明らかにする。本研究により温度による発芽制御メカニズム、発芽の季節決定に寄与する遺伝子が見出され、適応の分子レベルでの理解、気候変動が発芽に与える影響の予測と対応に寄与すると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Summer and winter annual Arabidopsis wild accessions were crossed and analyzed quantitative trait loci (QTLs) which determine seed germination phenotypes at high and low temperature conditions. Our genetic analysis indicated that germination phenotypes at low and high temperature conditions are determined by different QTLs. HTG1 and HTG2 were found as major QTLs for germination at high temperature conditions, and mapped on the bottom arms of chromosomes 5 and 2. We identified 81 candidate genes for HTG1, and we have obtained preliminary data that indicates one of the 81 genes is responsible for germination at high temperature condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種子が発芽する季節は、個体の生存そして次世代の種子生産を左右する。本研究では、発芽時季決定の鍵を握る高温と低温条件での発芽反応が、それぞれ少数の主要遺伝子に支配されることを見出しており、その分子機構解明に大きな進展をもたらすと期待される。温暖化の影響が顕在化しつつある現在、発芽の温度反応性や季節決定に関わる遺伝子の同定としくみの解明に手がかりを与えた意義は大きい。また、作物種子の発芽も温度の影響を強く受け、生産量と品質を大きく左右する。このため、本研究の成果は温暖化に対応した発芽制御技術の開発に繋がるなど、社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。