Study on mechanism suppressing starch biosynthesis by plastidial folate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Makoto  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (50212155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords葉酸 / デンプン / プラスチド / エチオプラスト / 葉酸代謝拮抗剤 / 抗菌剤 / 除草剤 / デンプン合成 / 光合成 / 葉緑体 / アミロプラスト / でんぷん
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスチドはアミロプラストなどのデンプン蓄積型プラスチドと、エチオプラストなどのデンプン非蓄積型プラスチドに大別できる。本研究の目的は、デンプン非蓄積型プラスチドがデンプンを蓄積しない機構の解明にある。
申請者は、エチオプラストにデンプンを蓄積する変異体の単離に成功した。変異体の解析から、デンプン非蓄積型プラスチドでは、葉酸によってデンプン合成が抑制されていることを明らかにした。しかし、葉酸の詳しい作用機作は解明できていない。そこで、葉酸の制御を受けるデンプン合成関連遺伝子やタンパク質の網羅的同定とその機能解析を計画した。
得られる知見は、デンプン増産に向けた技術への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, the applicants proposed model that folic acid inhibits starch accumulation in non-starch-accumulating plastids. To examine this model, we performed several experiments, and obtained following results.
(1) Thirteen FU-resistant mutants were obtained. Mutated gene in two of them was identified. Function of these genes has not demonstrated yet. We are now analyzing the function by demonstrating phenotype of these mutants in detail. Several adenine-resistant and D8-resistant mutants were also isolated and characterized. (2) Two compounds that had ability to induce starch accumulation in non-starch-accumulating plastids were identified. One of them (D8) seemed to be an antifolate. Manuscript describing these results are being prepared for publication. To isolate protein that binds to D8, An affinity carrier containing D8 is under synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デンプンは食料やバイオ燃料の原料として重要である。デンプンは光合成の最終産物としてアミロプラストや葉緑体に蓄積する。一方、これら以外のプラスチドでは葉酸がデンプンの蓄積を抑制している。本研究によって同定された遺伝子は葉酸によるデンプン蓄積抑制機構に関わると考えられる。より多くの関連遺伝子が同定され、その機能が明らかになることで、葉酸によるデンプン蓄積抑制機構の理解が進むとともに、植物のデンプン生産性向上に向けた技術基盤の開発につながるものと期待される。