Mathematical study on the formation and diversity of leaf vein patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hironori Fujita  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, アストロバイオロジーセンター, 助教 (10552979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数理モデル / パターン形成 / 植物発生 / 葉脈パターン / オーキシン(auxin) / PIN1 / 自己組織化 / 葉脈 / オーキシン / 数理モデル解析 / オーキシン極性輸送 / 葉脈パターン形成 / Auxin-PIN1相互制御 / 自己組織的パターン形成 / auxin-PIN1相互制御 / 維管束形成
Outline of Research at the Start
葉脈は葉に形成される維管束であり、そのパターンは植物種に依存して顕著な多様性を示す。葉脈(維管束)形成には、植物ホルモンAuxinとその輸送体PIN1の相互制御が重要である事が知られている一方で、その形成機構およびパターン多様性の生成機構に関しては未だ十分に理解されている訳ではない。そこで本研究では、数理的手法(理論的解析およびコンピュータ・シミュレーション)を用いて、PIN1に依存しない維管束形成機構、および網状脈(ループ状構造)パターンの生成機構を解明する事を計画している。これにより、生命における自己組織的パターンの形成・制御および多様性の創出機構の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The vascular pattern of plants is explained by mutual regulation of the plant hormone auxin and its membrane transporter PIN1. However, on the other hand, it has been reported that PIN1-independent vascular is formed. Here, this study showed that vascular pattern can be generated by considering PGP, an auxin transporter other than PIN1.
(2) Auxin-PIN1 mutual regulation generates two types of self-organizing patterns of auxin polar transport and spot-like auxin accumulation. We previously showed that the former control can produce various leaf vein patterns, but it was difficult to reproduce the reticular vein pattern. Here we showed that reticular vein pattern can be explained by considering the interaction between the two regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界、特に生物においては、様々な時空間的な自己組織的パターンが見られる。その中で、葉脈は植物の葉に形成される維管束であり、とても身近な存在であると同時に、羽状脈、平行脈、二又脈、掌状脈等、非常に多様なパターンを示すことが一般にもよく知られている。今回の研究成果は、その維管束の形成機構および葉脈の示すパターン多様性の形成機構に関して、分子的機構に関しての理解を深めるものである。