Study of functional evolution of steroid hormone receptor protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Katsu Yoshinao  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00332180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漆谷 博志  会津大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (30571301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン受容体 / 軟骨魚類 / 分子進化 / 機能進化 / ホルモン応答性 / ステロイドホルモン / 鉱質コルチコイド受容体 / 副腎ステロイド受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物のステロイドホルモン受容体は「ホルモン結合、受容体の二量体化、標的遺伝子との結合、補因子のリクルート、標的遺伝子の転写制御」という流れによって機能を発現する。本研究は女性ホルモンおよび副腎ステロイドの受容体のホルモン応答性に焦点を当て、キメラタンパク質の作成およびアミノ酸変異導入を利用して、動物種によるホルモン応答性の差異を明らかにし、「ステロイドホルモン受容体タンパク質の機能獲得の進化的プロセス」の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in isolating glucocorticoid, mineralocorticoid, and progesterone receptor genes from the cartilaginous fish elephant shark. This result suggests that the adrenal steroid receptor and progesterone receptor possessed in higher vertebrates such as humans are already expressed from the evolutionary stage of cartilage fish. Next, these isolated receptors were used to investigate hormone responsiveness in detail. As a result, we found some differences between cartilaginous fish receptors and human receptors, and then we identified the causative site. By analyzing the function of steroid receptors in cartilaginous fish in this way, we were able to obtain some findings that lead to the functional evolution of the receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、軟骨魚類であるゾウギンザメから糖質コルチコイド受容体、鉱質コルチコイド受容体、さらにプロゲステロン受容体遺伝子の単離に成功し、ホルモン応答性を詳細に調べた。ホルモン応答性の結果から、受容体のN末端領域の重要性を示唆するデータを得ることができた。これまで機能が不明だったN末端領域の機能解明につながる大きな学術的成果である。さらに、軟骨魚類のプロゲステロン受容体はヒトのプロゲステロン受容体のアンタゴニストであるミフェプリストンに反応しないことが判明した。この結果は、生殖医療への応用を視野に入れた新たな研究を進展させる基盤となることが期待される。