Morphological and functional analysis of metal transport by blood cells and tunic adhesion mechanism in ascidians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Tatsuya  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 准教授 (10274705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古野 伸明  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 准教授 (80219120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホヤ / 金属イオン / タンパク質 / 血球 / 接着 / 遺伝子発現 / 微細構造 / 接着物質 / 海産無脊椎動物 / 接着タンパク質 / Caシグナリング
Outline of Research at the Start
海産無脊椎動物ホヤ類は、海水中で基質に強固に接着するという性質と、血球中に高濃度の金属イオンを蓄積する性質をもつ。申請者らはホヤ血球が被嚢の接着面まで金属を運搬し、かつ、金属結合タンパク質が接着に寄与するのではないかとの学術的な問いを設定した。本研究は3年間の研究期間で、ホヤ被嚢の形成・接着過程における血球移動経路の解明とCaイメージング、刺激応答性Caチャネルおよび接着タンパク質のin vitro機能解析およびin vivo機能解析を実施する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine invertebrate ascidians have the property of firmly adhering to the substrate in seawater and the property of accumulating high concentrations of metal ions in blood cells. The function of the metal accumulated in the blood cells was not well unknown. Based on recent findings, we set academic questions that "the sea squirt blood cells carry the metal to the adhesive surface of the tunic" and that "the metal-binding protein contributes to the adhesion". Within a three-year study period 2019 to 2021, we carried out elucidation of blood cell migration pathway and Ca2+ imaging in the process of formation and adhesion of tunic, in vitro functional analysis of divalent metal ion transporters and adhesive proteins, and in vivo functional analysis on these genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)ホヤによる高度なV濃縮は、約100年前に発見されて以来、生物学と化学の学際領域の研究テーマとして注目されてきた。本研究は蓄積されたバナジウムの役割の解明にせまるものである。(2)イガイとフジツボの接着機構は金属タンパク質および修飾アミノ酸の関与が示唆されており、本研究の成果と結びつく。(3)ホヤ血球が金属運搬の役割をもつことは、既に知られている免疫や酸素運搬に加えて動物の血球の新たな役割を提示することになり、ホヤ以外の動物にも学術的に波及すると期待される。(4)本研究の成果は金属によって制御される高機能な新規接着物質の開発に波及すると期待される。