Predicting cellular position during chiral symmetry breaking in C elegans embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masatoshi  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30444516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞表層 / 生物物理 / 体軸形成 / キラリティ / 左右軸形成 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
1つの受精卵が多細胞生物の複雑な形をつくりだすには,胚の中で前後・背腹・左右の体軸を確立することが必要である.本研究は,線虫の胚発生において左右非対称性を生み出す機構を解明する.線虫胚においては,4細胞期に細胞分裂軸が回転して左右非対称な細胞配置になることで左右軸が決まる.このとき細胞間の張力バランスがくずれて変位するが,押し合いながら変形・変位する力学を記述することは困難である.そこで深層学習により細胞核の変位モデルを構築し,実験データの予測をめざす.そして,提案手法とRNAiスクリーニングにより細胞変位の安定性を調べ,胚の左右非対称性を実現する分子機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provided a new methodology to predict the position of nucleus from the positions of other nuclei inside the embryo by utilizing a deep learning technology. We first showed that the proposed framework provides sufficient predictive power by computing the nuclear position of gastrulating cell. We then developed a model for predicting cell positions during left-right symmetry breaking and demonstrated that the model can precisely predict the nuclear positions in embryos even in a different boundary condition that affect the cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚発生では大規模な細胞運動が生じる。細胞は張力を発生し、周りの細胞と押し合いながら、変形しながら変位する。このような複雑な運動を理解するのは困難である。そこで、本研究では、ディープラーニングを用いた細胞核の座標予測を提案した。ディープラーニングをはじめとする人工知能は、正確に記述するのが困難な課題に対して、学習によりモデルを最適化して答えを与える技術であり、注目されている。発生ダイナミクスの予測をこの技術の新しい適用分野として提案した点において、この技術の汎用性を示している。