Research for the neural basis of behavioral phenotypic variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takayuki  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 助教 (70547851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性的二型 / doublesex 遺伝子 / 表現型可塑性 / 逃避行動 / 攻撃行動 / 行動戦略多型 / 闘争行動 / 性的二型神経回路 / 密度効果
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は、栄養状態や社会環境などの環境条件に応じて、表現型を柔軟に変化させる。この表現型可塑性と呼ばれる現象は、単なる形態レベルの可塑性にとどまらず、動物においてはその行動戦略にも多様性が生じることが知られている。本研究は、成虫雄コオロギの示す闘争行動をモデルに、行動戦略多型の神経発生学的メカニズムを明らかにする。成虫雄コオロギは、テリトリーや配偶者を巡って儀式的な闘争行動を示すが、この闘争行動には密度効果に依存した攻撃性の“激しさ”の多型が存在する。本研究では、雄の脳内で闘争行動の行動様式を司ると考えられる性的二型神経回路網に着目し、行動多型を司る神経基盤の実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used crickets to clarify the neural mechanism of behavioral phenotypic variation in response to density effects. We conducted neural RNA-seq analysis to identify endocrine factors whose expression changes in response to phenotypic plasticity, but the number of genes whose expression changes due to density effects was smaller than expected, and the hypothesis could not be tested. On the other hand, since male aggressive behavior includes male-specific behavioral elements, we analyzed the cricket doublesex gene, the neural sex-determination factor in the cricket, and found a marked increase in the rate of molecular evolution of the doublesex gene in crickets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫の神経回路の性決定を担う doublesex 遺伝子の進化について、コオロギ類で極めてイレギュラーな進化が起きていることが明らかとなった。性決定因子の進化に関する知見としては、他に類を見ない発見であり、今後さらなる研究の推進が必要と考えられる。