Optical recording and manipulation of cerebellum in fish navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Sachiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80736786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 豊  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (30329669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小脳 / ゼブラフィッシュ / カルシウムイメージング / 機能モジュール / 膜電位イメージング / 小脳神経回路 / 眼球運動 / 小脳発達 / 膜電位・カルシウムイメージング / 小脳機能モジュール
Outline of Research at the Start
発生過程において、細胞集団は協調的に機能するネットワークをなし、多様な生命機能を担う。その理解には、機能ネットワークの形成メカニズムの時空間的理解が重要である。運動制御・学習などを司る小脳は、多数の機能モジュールに区画化されるが、その形成過程は未解明である。本研究では、運動制御・学習を担う小脳機能モジュールの形成機構の解明を目指す。このために、発達過程における機能モジュールの4次元高速観察、情報科学データマイニングなど、これまでに例のない手法をゼブラフィッシュに導入した定量的アプローチに取り組む。本研究により、運動制御・学習の発達機構、機能ネットワークの自己組織化の理解などに迫れる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatiotemporal dynamics of Purkinje cell populations and its development were analyzed using zebrafish larvae by wide-field calcium imaging and quantitative analysis of neuronal populations. We visualized and characterized the spatiotemporal dynamics of clusters of relatively small Purkinje cell populations and the network structure they form. Furthermore, we experimentally demonstrated that this process could be activity dependent. We also established voltage imaging using ArcLight, a genetically encoded voltage indicator, in zebrafish larvae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、小脳の機能ネットワークの形成メカニズムの一端を、1細胞レベルかつ小脳広域を対象として明らかにできた。これは、ニューロン集団の秩序あるネットワークの出現機構そしてその情報処理機構の解明につながる成果であり、さらに小脳疾患などの理解への貢献が期待される。