Project/Area Number |
19K06761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Shin 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90171420)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 摂食運動 / C. elegans / 神経ペプチド / RNAi / 体壁筋 / 光遺伝学 / 線虫 C. elegans / 神経回路 / 神経内分泌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
摂食行動の調節機構解明は生理学の重要課題であり、肥満・摂食障害治療などの面から、社会的にも関心が寄せられている。多くの動物において、摂食行動制御に神経系および神経内分泌系の両者が関わる。細胞数が少なく行動様式も単純な線虫は、行動の調節機構解析に有利な点が多い。本研究では、体壁筋の活動鎮静化によって線虫の摂食運動が停止する、という新奇な現象を手掛かりに、摂食行動を制御する神経・内分泌機構解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of feeding behavior is an important issue in physiology. Previously we showed that optogenetic silencing of the body wall muscles lead to the inhibition of pharyngeal pumping in C. elegans. In this study, we focused on elucidation of (1) the receptors that mediate the change caused by the silencing of the body wall muscles, and (2) endocrine factors involved in the slow pathway for inhibition of pumping. As a result, we found that (1) mutations in 11 genes, which are known to be involved in sensory reception, did not reduce the degree of pharyngeal pumping inhibition, and (2) whereas the involvement of peptide hormones in slow pumping inhibition was confirmed, no specific peptide was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
摂食は動物の生存に必須であり、動物の内的環境および外的環境に応じて制御される。 このため、摂食行動調節機構の解明は生理学の重要な課題である。また、ヒトの肥満・摂食障害治療などの面から社会的にも関心が寄せられている。私たちは単純な線虫C. elegansを用いて、摂食に関わる新規現象の調節機構解明を目指した。 今回、感覚受容に関わる単一遺伝子変異では咽頭ポンピング阻害を低下しなかったことから、受容機構に関しては、予想以上に複雑であることが示唆された。また、遅いポンピング阻害にペプチドホルモンが関与する事が確認できたが、残念ながら予定した実験系が機能せず特定のペプチドの同定には至らなかった。