Do emotional and motor conditionings share cerebellar circuit?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masayuki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (70253119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情動 / 小脳 / キンギョ / ゼブラフィッシュ / 恐怖 / 不安 / 呼吸 / プルキンエ細胞 / 無条件刺激 / 登上線維 / 脳局所破壊 / 下オリーブ核 / EPSP / 魚類 / 学習
Outline of Research at the Start
キンギョの恐怖情動学習には小脳プルキンエ細胞の可塑的な変化が関わる。一方、運動性の学習にもこのニューロンの可塑性が重要であることが知られている。本研究では、「運動性の条件付けと情動性(恐怖)の条件付けとは同じ小脳神経回路を共有している」という仮説を検証し、その原理を明らかにする。さらに、反応獲得の時間経過が全く異なる情動性学習と運動性学習が、いかにして同じ小脳回路を使って実現するのかを解明する。手法として、条件付けに関わる情報伝達経路の遮断、神経活動の電気生理学的解析、新たな条件付け手続きの開発、を行う。本研究は、同一の脳内局所回路が複数のタスクに共有される原理の理解に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to determine whether fear emotional and motor learnings share cerebellar circuit in teleost fish. It has been found that unconditioned aversive stimulus is conveyed to the cerebellum via the inferior olive in the medulla. Both ipsilateral and contralateral lesions of the olivo-cerebellar tract negatively affected the performance of the classical fear conditioning. However, due to covid-19 pandemic situation, it was unable to properly supply experimental animals and difficult to proceed the project as expected. Nevertheless, modified project aiming to develop a technique to monitor the emotional state of the fish by means of measuring ventilatory activities in freely swimming fish was successfully conducted. The developed technique to monitor bioelectric signals derived from the ventilation activity was applied to examine the habituation process of the zebrafish in a novel environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物における小脳は運動学習に深く関わることが明らかになっているが、近年恐怖などの情動性の学習にも重要であることが示されつつある。本研究では、基本的な恐怖学習である古典的恐怖条件付けにおいて、延髄の下オリーブ核が重要な役割を果たすことをキンギョをモデルとして明らかにした。さらに、ゼブラフィッシュをモデルとして、自由行動下における呼吸計測に基づく恐怖・不安情動の定量に成功した。またこれを応用して新奇環境におけるゼブラフィッシュの順化過程の記載に成功した。これらの成果は、情動の基本的神経機構とその進化の解明に貢献することが期待できる。