Epigenetic analysis for emergence of mammalian circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Koike Nobuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00399685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日リズム / 概日時計 / クロマチンアクセシビリティ / 体内時計 / ES細胞 / クロマチンリモデリング / エピジェネティック / 時計遺伝子 / エンハンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
概日リズムは明暗サイクルなどの外部環境変化を正確に予測し生理活動を24時間周期に適応させている。哺乳類の初期胚やES細胞等では概日リズムが備わっておらず、細胞分化に伴ったエピジェネティック制御によって細胞自律的に形成される。しかしながら、概日リズム獲得に必要なエピジェネティック制御の全容解明には至っていない。本研究では、概日リズムの形成過程が非常に再現性良く追跡可能なマウスES細胞のin vitro分化誘導による概日リズム評価系を用いて、ヒストン修飾のChIP-seq解析等から細胞分化に伴うエンハンサーの活性化を比較解析し、概日リズム獲得に関与するエピジェネティック因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, the emergence of circadian rhythm is strictly suppressed during early developmental stages as well as in pluripotent stem cells. In this study, we analyzed the chromatin accessibilities of mouse ES cells during in vitro differentiation. We found that the early expression of functional CLOCK, which is post-transcriptionally repressed in the early developmental stages, interferes with stage-specific chromatin remodeling. These findings suggest the importance of the late emergence of circadian clock during ontogenesis in mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類では全身のほとんどの細胞で概日リズムが観察されるが、ES細胞や胎生10日目までのマウス胎仔では概日リズムが形成されておらず、細胞分化の進行によって時計遺伝子の発現概日リズムが細胞自律的に出現する。本研究の結果は、発生過程で細胞分化が進むまでリズムを刻まないよう厳密に制御されていることの重要性を支持するものである。