Mode of transmission of visual infomation from the eye to the brain in the terrestrial slug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Ryota  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40334338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordseye / extraocular photosensing / optic neuropile / neuropeptide / 光走性 / 非眼性光感知 / 視神経 / 視細胞 / オプシン / ニューロペプチド / 網膜 / 脳内光感知 / 神経伝達物質 / 網膜視細胞 / 神経投射
Outline of Research at the Start
ナメクジの球状レンズ眼の網膜には、約300個の視細胞が存在する。ナメクジはこの眼を用いて、視野内における明暗差などを認識できることが知られている。一方、網膜上の位置によって、視細胞から脳に向けた投射に用いられている神経伝達物質が異なることが、これまでの代表者らの実験結果により明らかとなっている。これらの観察結果は、ナメクジでは、視野内における光源の位置情報が、脳へ向けた神経伝達物質の種類、ないしは神経伝達物質の種類に応じた投射様式によりコードされている可能性を示唆している。本研究では、この可能性を検証すべく、組織化学的手法と電気生理学的手法を用いて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superior tentacle of the terrestrial slug Limax is equipped with a lens-bearing eye on the tip. The photoreceptors in the retina directly project to the brain. We found that distinct peptide neurotransmitters are used for the afferent projection by photoreceptors. We also found that the light information acquired by brain photosensory neurons is integrated with that conveyed from the tentacular eye in the optic neuropile, the terminal region of optic nerves in the brain. Our findings uncovered an unexpectedly highly ordered way of afferent projection of photic information from the eye to the brain in Limax.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナメクジはレンズの備わった高感度な眼を持つが、その分子レベルでの組織学的特徴や脳に向けた投射様式については研究があまりなされていなかった。今回、眼から脳に向けた求心性投射様式が思いの他秩序だったものであることが明らかになった。また、ナメクジは脳だけで光を感知して暗い場所へと逃げ込める能力を持つことがこれまでの代表者らの研究から明らかになっていたが、本研究で、脳で感知した光情報と眼で感知した光情報が脳内の視神経終末部(optic neuropile)で統合されていることが分かった。この結果は、眼で光を感知しても脳で光を感知しても負の光走性行動に結びつくことに対し、組織学レベルでの裏付けを与えた。