Project/Area Number |
19K06773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 恐怖情動 / 匂い物質 / trpa1 / 体温 / 代謝 / 神経科学 / 嗅覚 / 神経機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
恐怖情動は様々な生理応答・行動の変化を誘発し、危機的な状況下における生存確率を高める。これまでの研究から、齧歯類の天敵臭の構造類似体、チアゾリン誘導体を利用することで、マウスに先天的な恐怖情動およびそれに伴う様々な生理応答や行動を誘発させることが可能となってきた。本研究では、恐怖情動誘発物質受容体の遺伝子改変マウス、恐怖誘発時の脳活性化地図、神経細胞特異的な操作を行うウイルスベクターを用いることで、恐怖情動に伴う様々な生理応答および行動の変化がどの神経回路によって制御されているのか、受容体発現神経細胞から脳中枢へと至る恐怖情動を制御する神経回路の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Innate fear has evolved to orchestrate protective effects in crises by inducing behavioral and physiological responses. However, the mechanism by which physiological responses induced by innate fear stimuli contribute to the generation of bioprotective effects are mostly elusive. Thiazoline-related fear odors (tFOs), chemical analogs of predator odorants, induce robust innate fear and systemic hypothermia/hypometabolism in mice. Moreover, tFO-stimulation enables long-term survival in a lethal hypoxic environment and exerts therapeutic effects in cutaneous and cerebral ischemia/reperfusion injury models. Finally, we show that most of the tFO-induced responses are mediated by transient receptor potential ankyrin 1 (TRPA1), a receptor of tFOs, and brain stem Sp5/NST to midbrain PBN pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
恐怖情動はすべてのヒトに保存された情動であり、我々の生存に必須の役割を果たしていると考えられる。一方、これまで恐怖情動が持つ生存に有利に働く機能に着目しこれを利用する試みはほとんどなかった。本研究により、先天的な恐怖情動が誘発されたマウスでは低酸素耐性、虚血再灌流障害耐性など危機的状況下における生命保護作用が引き起こされることがわかってきた。このことは、ヒトにおいても恐怖情動誘発に関わる分子や神経回路に働きかけることで、低酸素障害や脳梗塞・心筋梗塞などの虚血再還流障害等の治療にも繋がる可能性が示唆された。