Experimental verification of human male infertility genes by the use of Drosophila models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takano Toshiyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (90202150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都丸 雅敏  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 助教 (70324720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords男性不妊 / オス不妊 / 精子形成 / 精子成熟 / ショウジョウバエ / 生物種間横断研究 / 精子―メスの相互作用 / 精子とメスとの相互作用 / データベース / 父性効果遺伝子 / オス不妊遺伝子 / 生物種横断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
今、不妊は世界共通の大きな公衆衛生課題となっている.そのうち半数は男性側の障害によるが,原因不明なケースが3割を超える.一方で、データベースには865の遺伝子が男性の不妊候補遺伝子として登録されている.しかし、これらは男性不妊との関連が予想されるということに過ぎず、モデル生物をつかった実験検証が待たれている.実際,候補遺伝子のうちマウス、ショウジョウバエのいずれでもオス不妊遺伝子として同定されていない遺伝子は600を超える.そこで、これらの候補遺伝子が実際にオスの妊性へ関与するのか、ショウジョウバエをモデルに検証する.これによりオス不妊遺伝子リストを充実させ、ヒト男性の不妊の理解を深める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To advance our understanding of sexual reproduction, we screened 103 Drosophila melanogaster genes for their association with male sterility by tissue-specific RNAi knockdown and CRISPR/Cas9-mediated mutagenesis, resulting in the discovery of 63 new genes associated with male fertility in Drosophila. The phenotypes varied considerably; Interestingly, the second largest class among the distinct sterility phenotypes caused sterility despite apparently normal testis and sperm morphology. We focused on two such genes, Rack1 and Nep4, and found that both plays an important role in sperm function following sperm transfer to females. Many genes are yet to be identified and their role in male reproduction, especially after ejaculation, remains to be elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今、不妊は世界共通の大きな公衆衛生課題となっている。そのうち半数は男性側の障害によるが、原因不明なケースが3割を超える。一方で、データベースには多数の遺伝子が男性の不妊候補遺伝子として登録されている。しかし、これらはオミクス解析によって関連が示唆された過ぎず、モデル生物での実験検証が待たれている。今回、ショウジョウバエをモデルに検証を進め、オス不妊遺伝子リストを充実させることができ、ヒト男性の不妊の理解を深めることにも繋がった。殊に、一見、正常に見える精子でも貯精、受精障害等の異常をもつことも稀ではないことは今後の研究、診断にも役立つと期待される。