Relationship between environmental response mechanisms and symbiotic ability in coral symbiont algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shinichiro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50712296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 刺胞動物 / 褐虫藻 / サンゴ / 環境応答 / サンゴ共生生態系 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴ共生藻として知られる褐虫藻は、サンゴやイソギンチャクなどの宿主刺胞動物に細胞内共生し、特に熱帯海域において重要な生態学的ニッチを構築している。この細胞内共生の成立には、褐虫藻と宿主との間で様々な代謝物質がやりとりされることが重要であると考えられているが、どのような物質の輸送がどれくらい起こり、どのように制御されているのかについては、良く分かっていない。本研究では、褐虫藻から宿主刺胞動物へと受け渡される代謝物質に着目し、物質輸送に関わる細胞内の経路と、それを制御するメカニズムについて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dinoflagellate algae in the family Symbiodiniaceae, also known as coral-symbiotic algae, establish endosymbiotic relationships with host cnidarian animals such as reef-building corals and play an ecologically important role as primary producers in oligotrophic tropical and subtropical oceans. This study clarified environmental stress responses in the symbiotic algae at the gene expression level and, by focusing on these groups of genes, showed the presence of a novel pathway of the sugar secretion which is different from the one reported in previous studies. In addition, effects of the algal functions on the host physiology were examined via a multifaceted analysis, and ecological factors involved in the symbiosis initiation, formation, and maintenance through the life cycle of the host were characterized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐虫藻と宿主刺胞動物との間での代謝産物を介した相互作用の重要性は古くから認識されてきたが、分子・細胞レベルでの知見は未だ十分ではない。本研究では、褐虫藻による宿主に対する応答を、広義での環境応答の一つと捉え直すことで、藻類の持っている環境ストレス応答機構が共生という状況でどのように利活用されるのかを分子レベルで説明することを可能にした。これにより、共生に関わる分子機構の進化生態学的な理解が進んだだけでなく、サンゴの白化に見られるような生態系レベルでの環境問題に対しても、藻類による環境応答の頑健性という新たな視点からの対策が可能となった。