Identification of brood pouch-specific genes in seahorse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Mari  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00612095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsbrood pouch / trasnposon / retroposon / seahorse / transposon / digestive enzyme / タツノオトシゴ / 育児嚢 / ヨウジウオ科
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の子育ては一般的にはメスが行っているが、タツノオトシゴはオスの育児嚢内で卵を保護し、その後、出産する。育児嚢は、どのような遺伝的な変化によって生じたものなのだろうか?進化過程で育児嚢という新奇な器官がどのように生じたのかを考察するために、本研究では以下の3点を明らかにする。第一に、タツノオトシゴの育児嚢の形成開始に関わる遺伝子を同定する。第二に、育児嚢を構成する組織のマーカー遺伝子を同定する。第三に、タツノオトシゴが属するヨウジウオ科魚種の育児嚢の組織観察をとおして、タツノオトシゴの育児嚢に特徴的な組織が種間で共通しているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seahorses are one of teleostean fishes and have unique characteristics. One of them is that male seahorses possess a brood pouch on the ventral side of the body and protect their eggs in the pouch until parturition. Considering that brood pouch is uniquely found in their relatives, lineage-specific genes appeared during the evolution of seahorses.
In the present study, we newly found a gene expressed in flame cone cells uniquely found in species of the genus Hippocampus. The gene is translated into a protein possessing proline and glycine-rich sequences, and we named it "proline-glycine rich (PGrich) gene". The gene is estimated to be established from the antisense strand of the elastin gene by transposon or retroposon. Based on the analysis of genome sequences of various teleosts, we conclude that the gene emerged in the common ancestor of seahorse and pipefish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
育児嚢は、タツノオトシゴを含むヨウジウオ科魚類のすべてのオスに見られる子育て器官である。その形態は体表に付着させるだけの単純なものから袋状のものまで主に5つの形態に分類され、ヨウジウオ科魚類の進化過程で頻繁にその形態が変化している。近縁種でのみ見られる器官ということは、ゲノム配列のわずかな違いによって形態を多様化させていると考えられ、形態進化を詳細に調べることが可能な良い実験題材である。ヨウジウオ科魚種は藻場やサンゴ礁など生活環境に合わせて多様化しており、ヨウジウオ科魚種の育児嚢の多様性進化について理解できれば、生物の生き残り戦略の一端を解き明かすことになる。