Evolutionary mechanisms for thermal perception associated with the spatio-temporal niche diversification in amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigeru  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 助教 (50422069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境適応 / 温度感覚 / 高温耐性 / 忌避行動 / 温度センサー / 温度感受性TRPチャネル / 両生類 / 幼生 / 温度適応 / 高温忌避 / 適応進化 / 温度応答行動
Outline of Research at the Start
生息環境に応じた温度感覚の進化な変化とその分子メカニズムを解明するために、異なる温度環境に適応した両生類(カエル)を対象にした研究を行う。幼生(オタマジャクシ)が冷涼な環境で生育する種、温暖な環境で生育する種、また、高い温度でも生育できる種を用いた比較解析を行う。
生息地において温度の経時的な測定を行い、各種の幼生が自然環境下で経験する温度を調べる。また、実験室にて幼生の温度応答行動を観察し、温度耐性や温度選択性に種間で差が生じているかを検討する。次に、温度感覚のセンサー分子の機能特性を比較し、温度感覚の進化的変化が環境適応に果たした役割およびその分子メカニズムを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative analyses were performed using tadpoles of anuran species endemic to Japan. The range of temperatures which tadpoles experienced in their habitats differed among species according to the breeding seasons and spawning environments utilized by the species. The tadpoles grown in the warmer environments tended to show higher heat tolerance and avoidance temperatures compared to the tadpoles grown in the cooler environments. In addition, functional characterization of a heat sensor molecule, which is expressed in sensory neurons, revealed that its heat-evoked activity tended to be stronger in the species with lower heat avoidance temperatures. These results suggest that changes in the thermal responses of peripheral sensors altered thermosensation and related behavioral responses and contributed to the adaptation to diverse thermal environments in evolutionary processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身近に生息する日本の両生類種の間で繁殖期や生息環境の多様化に伴い高温耐性と忌避行動が協調的に変化してきたこと、更に、温度受容のセンサー分子が温度応答行動の進化に貢献してきたことを明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。
類似した生態的、生理的な特性を持つ種間でも微細な生息環境の棲み分けにより高温に対する適応能が異なることから、地球温暖化によって受ける影響が異なると考えられる。一方で、同じ地域でも多様な環境が維持されていれば、温度条件の異なる生息地が形成されることを意味しており、地球温暖化対策として環境の多様性を維持することの重要性が改めて示された点に社会的な意義があると考えている。