Project/Area Number |
19K06808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kai Yoshiaki 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30379036)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 種間交雑 / 生物多様性 / 交雑帯 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,北太平洋のベーリング海・オホーツク海・日本海などの海域間で異なる分布を示す近縁種群を対象とし, (1)遺伝子・形態の分析から交雑帯の形成時期・形成範囲を多角的に捉える, (2)生態的特徴の異なる複数の分類群における交雑帯の形成範囲を比較する, (3)物理的環境の異なる複数の海域における交雑帯の形成時期と範囲を比較する, ことで海産魚類の交雑帯の形成・維持機構を明らかにすることを目的とする.多くの閉鎖的海域が存在する北太平洋に注目することで「複数の分類群」と「複数の海域」を比較可能で,交雑帯を形成・維持する要因を多角的に明らかにできることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intraspecific hybridization is one of the important processes that dive the evolution and accumulate the diversity within a species. However, intraspecific hybridizations in marine realm have not been well documented. In this study, I investigated how and where intraspecific hybridizations are occurring. As a result, intraspecific hybridizations were detected between Stichaeus nozawae and Stichaeus grigorjewi as a past event. In addition, some species pairs of Ammodytes, Icelus, Pallasina and Aptocyclus were hybridized around the biogeographic boundaries in the western North Pacific, such as the northern Sea of Japan, around the Tsugaru Strait, and the Kamchatka Peninsula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海産魚類の種間交雑や交雑帯についての研究は,淡水魚類に比べるとはるかに少なく,どのような要因で交雑帯が形成され,種が混じり合わずに交雑帯の範囲が維持されているのかは不明なままであった.今回の研究成果は,海産魚類でも過去・現在を問わず種間交雑が起こっていること,その結果,遺伝子レベルの生物多様性に何らかの貢献をしていることが示された.また,交雑帯は生物地理学的な境界に形成・維持されていることが多いことから,そのような場所を保全していくことで生物多様性を維持できる可能性がある.