Elucidation of host searching behavior related with nematode evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryusei  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70723550)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宿主探索 / 線虫 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで解析が困難であった「線虫の宿主探索機構とその進化への影響」を明らかにしようとするものである。具体的には、宿主が発生させる振動情報と化学物質を線虫がどのように認識し、それが進化にどう影響するか明らかにする。
線虫の振動情報の利用機構の解明には、振動発生装置を用い、どのような振動対し線虫が宿主探索行動を示すか調べる。線虫の宿主の化学物質受容機構の解明には、線虫のゲノム情報から化学物質を受容するレセプターを得て、ノックダウンし機能解析する。さらに振動受容や化学物質受容に欠陥がある変異体を用いて、これらの機構が子孫を残すためにどの程度寄与するか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the nematode`s host searching systems, we tried to identify the receptors for the host chemicals and clarify the details of the reactions for the host vibrations. As the results, we identified the candidates of the receptors which detect the host chemicals. Additionally, the nematode which can react the host chemicals was transferred effectively than other nematode species. Nematode detected the vibrations via the receptors which exist the surface of its whole body. Nematode reacted sensitively around the host`s vibration ranges. Furthermore, it was suggested that nematode used the information of vibrations not only for the host searching behavior but also for the escape from large animal stamps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、線虫において、宿主の匂いを受容する受容体の候補群が得られた。これを基に、最終的な匂い受容体の同定につながる。また、宿主の匂いを受容する線虫種の方が、その他の線虫種より効率よく餌から餌へ運ばれており、この現象が進化の原動力の一つになっている可能性が示唆された。この情報と比較ゲノム等により、進化学の新たな知見が得られると考えている。また、本研究で明らかとなった線虫の振動受容の知見を発展されることにより、寄生性の線虫の防除などへの応用が期待される。