Species and genetic diversity of the azole-resistant medical fungi in the Izu and Bonin Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Dai  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20513922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアスペルギルス症 / 薬剤耐性 / 抗真菌薬 / 多様性 / 集団遺伝 / 分類 / 島嶼 / 医真菌 / 生物多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、世界の臨床現場においてアゾール系抗真菌薬に対する耐性株の出現が問題となっている。中でも、高い致死率を示すアスペルギルス症を引き起こすAspergillus属は最重要分類群である。本研究では、伊豆・小笠原諸島をモデルフィールドとして、アゾール系抗真菌薬に対して耐性のあるAspergillus fumigatus 関連種の分類学的記載を行うと共に生態学的及び集団遺伝学的解析を行う。具体的には、(1) 各種の分布の実態調査と詳細分布図の作成、(2) その分布と環境要因との相関関係の解明、(3) 島間での胞子分散の程度の評価、(4) これらの結果に基づく分布の将来予測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The species diversity and distribution of Aspergillus sect. Fumigati in outdoor environments of Izu and Ogasawara Islands were investigated. Seven Aspergillus sect. Fumigati species were identified. The occurrence frequency of A. fumigatus was higher in forest sites on the islands, except for Ogasawara Islands, whereas that of species other than A. fumigatus was higher in bare land and grassland sites on all islands. Considering other Aspergillus species, A. felis showed high occurrence frequency on islands between Izu-oshima and Shikinejima, A. pseudoviridinutans on islands between Kozushima and Hachijojima, and A. udagawae on Ogasawara Islands. Genome-wide genotyping of A. felis, A. psedoviridinutans, and A. udagawae was performed by GRAS-Di analysis. STRUCTURE analysis based on genotype data revealed multiple clusters based on genetic information in all species, but no clear genetic differentiation among islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真菌症起因菌の野外環境における生態学的特性に関する情報は世界的にみても殆どない。そのため、本研究で得られた知見は真菌の多様性科学のみならず疫学や環境医学においても重要なものであると考えられる。超高齢化社会を迎えると共に抗癌剤治療やHIV感染などにより免疫力の低下した患者が増加傾向にあることを考えると、真菌症の罹患者数は今後急激に増大すると予想される。本研究の成果はこの様な状況に備えるための生物学的な基礎情報を提供することから社会的意義は大きいと思われる。