Analysis of the evolutionary mechanism of mating systems focusing on the chromosomal structure and sex-determining regions in Closterium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Chiba University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchikane Yuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (20434152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖様式 / ホモタリズム / ヘテロタリズム / ゲノムサイズ / ミカヅキモ / 染色体 / フローサイトメーター / フローサイトメトリー / ゲノム量 / 自殖 / 藻類 / 種分化
Outline of Research at the Start
生物にはホモタリズムとヘテロタリズムの二つの生殖様式が知られている。単細胞藻類ヒメミカヅキモには、+型と-型の遺伝的に決定された性を持つヘテロ系統と、1細胞由来の同一クローン同士で接合子をつくるホモ系統が存在する。本研究では、ホモ系統とヘテロ系統の染色体を観察し、染色体の増加と生殖様式の関係を明らかにする。そして、性決定遺伝子CpMinus1に注目し、この遺伝子が、生殖様式を制御しうるのかを検証する。最終的にヒメミカヅキモにおいて、生殖様式決定機構とその進化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Members of the Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale (C. psl.) complex are unicellular zygnematophycean algae. A zygospore is typically formed as a result of conjugation between mating-type plus (mt+) and mating-type minus (mt-) cells during sexual reproduction in heterothallic strains. On the other hand, zygospores are formed between genetically identical cells in homothallic strains. In this study, We measured the 1C genome size of the C. psl. complex. Genomes of the 6 heterothallic strains and 2 homothallic strains were sequenced. The genome structure of homothallic strain (NIES-4550) indicated that this strain was derived from a hybrid of different heterothallic strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒメミカヅキモが属する接合藻類は陸上植物に最も近縁な藻類であり、植物の進化を考える上で注目されている。本研究は接合藻類のモデル生物としてヒメミカヅキモに注目し、複数の野生株におけるゲノム量と染色体構造を明らかにした。また、ロングリードシーケンスによる正確なゲノム情報を得ることに成功し、細胞生物学的、分子生物学的基盤が整備された。これらの成果から陸上植物と接合藻類の比較解析も可能となり、今後、接合藻類を用いた進化生物学的な解析の発展が期待される。