Is the waving of ocypodoid crabs sensory trap?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Henmi Yasuhisa  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 教授 (40304985)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシオマネキ類 / waving / スナガニ類 / 求愛ディスプレイ / モデル選択実験 / 行動の進化 / 行動の起源 / 干潟 / 進化 / 捕食者 / シオマネキ / チゴガニ / 交尾行動 / シグナル / 感覚トラップ / 逃避 / スナガニ / 交尾 / 甲殻類 / 行動 / ハクセンシオマネキ / 求愛行動 / 逃避行動 / wavingの起源 / 種間比較 / 巣穴内交尾
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのスナガニ類は,ハサミをリズミカルに動かすwavingと呼ばれるディスプレイを行う.wavingは求愛や威嚇などの機能を持つが,まったく行わない種類も多く,その起源や進化については不明な点が多い.いくつかの種類では,オスがwavingでメスを巣穴に誘引し,巣穴内で交尾を行う.本研究では,『wavingには感覚トラップが強く関係しており,巣穴を持たない個体(放浪個体)が一時的に他個体の巣穴に逃げ込む時に,ハサミの動きという視覚的刺激に誘引されたのが起源である』との仮説を立て,ハクセンシオマネキ,チゴガニなどを対象に,wavingを行うロボットやwavingの動画等を駆使した研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the breeding season, courting males of many ocypodoids (famously, fiddler crabs) perform claw-waving displays, in which they rhythmically raise, often extend, and lower their chelipeds when they are near their burrows. This conspicuous display sometimes attracts wandering (burrow-less) sexually receptive females to males' burrows where the crabs mate. However, since most of claw waving is not directed to a particular receiver, the display may also attract males and unreceptive females that are searching for new burrows, not mates. We showed that male claws and the claw waving of Austruca lactea and Ilyoplax pusilla may reveal to unintended receivers the locations of burrows that these crabs can use temporarily as refuges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スナガニ類のwavingは,科学者だけでなく,一般の人も興味を持つ,非常に目立つ行動である.しかし,wavingを行わない種類も多く,その起源や進化については不明な点が多かった.本研究は,ハサミモデルやそれをマイコンを使って動かすハサミロボットを用い,それに対する放浪個体(オスや成熟度の異なるメス)の誘引の有無を実験的に調べ,『wavingは,巣穴を持たない個体(放浪個体)が一時的に他個体(巣穴個体)の巣穴に逃げ込む時に,ハサミの動きという視覚的刺激に誘引されたのが起源』であることを示した.