Effects of consumption of toxic seeds on endoparasites in the varied tit Sittiparus varius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tetsuro  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00646127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 恵介  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (00213348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内部寄生者 / 有毒植物 / 生物間相互作用 / 種子散布 / DNAメタバーコーディング / 神経毒 / 動植物間相互作用 / 相利関係 / 相利共生 / 寄生者 / メタバーコーディング / 貯食 / 化学防御 / 二次代謝物質
Outline of Research at the Start
シキミという樹木の種子は猛毒をもつにもかかわらず、ヤマガラという鳥によって運ばれていることがわかっている。本研究では、この特異な相利関係がヤマガラの体内微生物に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。特に、シキミ種子に含まれる猛毒物質がヤマガラの内部寄生者を減少させる可能性に注目する。シキミ自生地の内外でヤマガラの糞を採取し、そこに含まれるDNAの量を分析することで寄生者などの微生物の組成やアバンダンスを明らかにする。そしてシキミの種子を食べることが、ヤマガラの体内寄生者を減少させるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I explored whether the varied tit Sittiparus varius can reduce its endoparasites by consuming seeds of a toxic plant. I performed DNA metabarcoding for droppings of the varied tit and other passerine species, and detected a wide array of endoparasites in these birds. Detection rate of endoparasites in the varied tit was lower than other species, but I found no significant difference in detection rate between the varied tits at sites with and without the toxic plant. The effects of consumption of the toxic seed in this bird need further explorations in relation to factors besides its endoparasites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野鳥の糞に対してDNAメタバーコーディングという分析手法を適用することにより、日本のスズメ目鳥類が多様な内部寄生者に感染している実態が明らかになった。こうした内部寄生者の一部には、野生鳥類だけでなく家禽類に対しても有害な影響を与えるものも知られている。本研究で得られたデータは、これらの内部寄生者の感染実態や鳥類群集における感染経路を解明する上で有用な基礎情報になると期待される。