Project/Area Number |
19K06849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuyuki Choh 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (90595571)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 捕食者ー被食者間相互作用 / 血縁認識 / 捕食回避行動 / ギルド内捕食 / 母性効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
捕食者―被食者の関係において、被食者および捕食者における個体間の遺伝的な違いは生物群集に影響を及ぼし、生物多様性の維持に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究では、捕食者の遺伝的な違いが生物群集に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。実験に用いる捕食者キイカブリダニは、血縁認識能力をもち、母親が他種捕食者による卵の捕食を弱めることが分かっている。これらの性質に注目し、キイカブリダニ集団内の遺伝的な違いが小さい場合、大きい場合よりも被食者や他種捕食者といった生物群集と共存しやすくなるという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The predatory mite, Gynaeseius liturivorus, better protected own eggs than eggs laid by other females. When two sisters of G. liturivorus were kept with Neoseiulus californicus and Frankliniella occidentalis that could feed on G. liturivorus eggs, their reproduction was higher than that of conspecific non-sisters. Sisters of G. liturivorus stayed close to the eggs longer than non-sisters, suggesting that G. liturivorus sisters protect own eggs against egg predators cooperatively. When two groups of kin or non-kin G. liturivorus was kept with N. californicus and F. occidentalis separately, there was no difference in the abundance of each animal species. This study emphasize the importance of other factors that weaken the strength of predation on the coexistence of a community besides genetic variations among predator individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、キイカブリダニが他個体の卵よりも自分の卵を守ること、同じ餌を利用する捕食者(ギルド内捕食者)ミヤコカブリダニが存在する状況では姉妹で助け合って繁殖することを明らかにした。一般に同じ餌を利用し互いを捕食し合う生物種の共存は難しいことが先行研究で示されているが、本研究の結果は捕食を弱めることで両者の共存につながるメカニズムとして重要であると考えられる。一方、キイカブリダニは農業害虫のアザミウマ類の天敵としても注目されており、本研究の成果は、キイカブリダニ集団内の遺伝的な違いの低さが農業現場で高い増殖率を実現する上で有利に働く可能性を示すものである。